Formerly known as

Symantec™ Secure Site Pro with EV (SGC)

Enable Server Gated Cryptography (SGC) to Ensure Strong Encryption


[RRP: $1,499.00 ]
20%. of savings

[RRP: $2,695.00 ]
22%. of savings

SSL Store Rating

Site Seal included

Rapidssl

yes

san

Mobile Friendly

Yes

business

Business Validated

yes

san

SAN Support

No

greenbar

Green Bar

Yes

Issurance Time

Issuance
2-3 weeks

yes

san

Warranty
$1,500,000

Note: All Symantec SSL now come in SAN (multi-domain) versions of up to 25 domains. If you just want the regular certificate, please leave SAN option as "0."


Check Other Symantec Products

  • Overview
     
  • Compatibility
     
  • Support
     
  • Required Documents
     

Overview

Go for the Green.
Norton Secured Seal In SearchThe Symantec™ Secure Site Pro with EV SSL Certificate, with 99.9% browser recognition, provides a minimum of 128-bit and up to 256-bit encryption. The Symantec™ Secure Site Pro with EV SSL Certificate includes Server Gated Cryptography (SGC) to ensure strong encryption (a trillion times a trillion times stronger than 40-bit) to all site visitors, including those with nonstandard or older browsers and OSs. Its $1.5 million NetSure® extended warranty is the highest in the SSL industry. Includes the Norton™ Secured Seal.

Extended Validation (EV) enables the green address bar in major browsers, and True 128-bit SSL Certificates (i.e., those with SGC) allow every site visitor to experience the strongest SSL encryption on the market.

Some nonstandard and older browsers and operating systems will not connect at the strongest encryption level without Server Gated Cryptography (SGC) SSL encryption in place. Symantec™ is the leading Certification Authority (CA) for SGC-enabled SSL Certificates, providing across-the-board coverage more than any other company, encryption that protects over 99.9% of Internet users.

Features & Benefits

  • Extended Validation, Green Address Bar
  • Secure Up to 25 Domains (Multi SAN Certificate)
  • SGC Enabled - Strongest Encryption
  • High 256-bit encryption 2048 bit root Certificate
  • Full organization authentication
  • $1,500,000 NetSure® warranty
  • FREE Norton™ Secured Seal
  • FREE Installation Checker
  • 99.9% Browser Recognition Rate
  • Supports Mobile Devices
  • Includes Reissuance Insurance
  • FREE Vulnerability Assessment & Actionable Report
  • Norton™ Daily Malware Scanning (Behavioral/Predictive)
  • 256-bit encryption even in old browsers
  • FREE Installation Guidelines by 24/7 Live Support
  • SAN hosts allowed different domains
  • Unlimited & FREE Self-Service Reissues
  • 30 Day Money Back Guarantee!
  • Secure Multiple Domains on a Single IP Address**
  • ** Applicable to a server that supports SNI (Server Name Indication)

Product Specification

  • Domains Secured 1 FQDN; up to 5 with added SAN
  • Issued In 2-3 weeks
  • Organization and Domain Validation
  • Organization Name Highlighted Green in Address Bar
  • Encryption Strength Up to 256-bit
  • 99.9% Browser Compatibility
  • Site Seal Included
  • Single Server - Additional server licenses may be purchased
  • Uses Chained Certificates
  • FREE self-service reissues during validity period

Compatibility

Server and Client OS Compatibility

Client OS
Mac OS X, Snow Leapord, Windows 7, Vista, Xp, 2000, Linux Client OS.

Server OS
Windows Server 2008, 2003, 2000, Linux, UNIX, Solaris, Novell, etc.

Web Server
Microsoft IIS 7, IIS6, Apache, Tomcat, IBM HTTP, Weblogic, Cobalt.

E-Mail Servers
Exchange 2010, 2007, 2003 Lotus Dominos, SmarterMail, etc.

Control Panels
Plesk6+, Hsphere, Helm, Ensim, DotNet Panel and more.

Proxy, Routers, Firewalls
CISCO, Microsoft ISA 2004, ISA 2006, etc.

Browser Compatibility

firefox

Chrome - 3+ above

firefox

Firefox - 1+ above

ie

IE - 5+ above

opera

Opera - 7+ above

netscap

Netscape - 9+ above

aol

AOL - 10+ above

safari

Safari all browsers

Mobile Browser Compatibility

  • Microsoft Pocket Internet Explorer
  • Palm / Handspring Blazer 2.0+
  • Apple Iphone, Ipad Safari
  • Netfront 3.0+
  • Blackberry
  • AT&T
  • NTT Do Co Mo
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer Smartphone 2003
  • Sony Playstation Portable
  • Openwave
  • Brew
  • Vodaphone
  • Sony Netjuke audio




Required Documents

Symantec™ will validate your business using one of the below options.
All documentation must be current and show an official filing date.

Acceptable Proof of Right (Business Registration)

  • Articles of Incorporation
  • Business License (US customers see below)
  • Certificate of Formation
  • Doing Business As (DBA) License
  • Registration of Trade Name or Assumed Name
  • Charter Documents
  • Partnership Papers

Tax licenses (US customers only)
  • Symantec™ accepts most State-issued tax licenses.
  • Symantec™ does not accept Federally-issued tax licenses