Formerly known as

Symantec™ Secure Site with EV

Trigger The Power of Green Bar for Customers Trust & Confidence Now!


[RRP: $995.00 ]
20%. of savings

[RRP: $1,790.00 ]
22%. of savings

SSL Store Rating

Site Seal included

Rapidssl

yes

san

Mobile Friendly

Yes

business

Business Validated

yes

san

SAN Support

No

greenbar

Green Bar

Yes

Issurance Time

Issuance
2-3 weeks

yes

san

Warranty
$1,500,000

Note: All Symantec SSL now come in SAN (multi-domain) versions of up to 25 domains. If you just want the regular certificate, please leave SAN option as "0."


Check Other Symantec Products

  • Overview
     
  • Compatibility
     
  • Support
     
  • Required Documents
     

Overview

Go for the Green.
Site in SearchThe Symantec™ Secure Site with EV SSL Certificate provides a minimum of 40-bit and up to 256-bit encryption and 99.9% browser recognition. It also includes a $1.5 million warranty (highest in the industry) and the Norton™ Secured Seal.

Extended Validation (EV) enables the green address bar in all major browsers.

Features & Benefits

  • Extended Validation, Green Address Bar
  • Secure up to 25 Domains ( Multi SAN Certificate)
  • High 256-bit encryption 2048 bit root Certificate
  • 99.9% Browser Recognition Rate
  • Supports Mobile Devices
  • $1,500,000 warranty-highest in industry
  • FREE Norton™ Secured Seal
  • Includes Reissuance Insurance
  • FREE Installation Checker
  • FREE Vulnerability Assessment & Actionable Report
  • FREE Daily Symantec™ Malware Scanning (behavioral/predictive)
  • FREE 24/7 Technical Support
  • 30 Day Money Back Guarantee!
  • Secure Multiple Domains on a Single IP Address**
  • ** Applicable to a server that supports SNI (Server Name Indication) (Server Name Indication)

Product Specification

  • Domains Secured Single Domain Name (FQDN)
  • Issued In 2-3 weeks
  • Extensive Business and Domain Validation
  • Organization Name Highlighted in Green in Address Bar
  • Encryption Strength Up to 40-bit minimum, 256-bit maximum
  • 99.9% Browser Compatibility
  • Site Seal Included
  • Single Server - Additional server licenses may be purchased
  • Uses Chained Certificates
  • FREE self-service reissues during validity period

Compatibility

Server and Client OS Compatibility

Client OS
Mac OS X, Snow Leapord, Windows 7, Vista, Xp, 2000, Linux Client OS.

Server OS
Windows Server 2008, 2003, 2000, Linux, UNIX, Solaris, Novell, etc.

Web Server
Microsoft IIS 7, IIS6, Apache, Tomcat, IBM HTTP, Weblogic, Cobalt.

E-Mail Servers
Exchange 2010, 2007, 2003 Lotus Dominos, SmarterMail, etc.

Control Panels
Plesk6+, Hsphere, Helm, Ensim, DotNet Panel and more.

Proxy, Routers, Firewalls
CISCO, Microsoft ISA 2004, ISA 2006, etc.

Browser Compatibility

firefox

Chrome - 3+ above

firefox

Firefox - 1+ above

ie

IE - 5+ above

opera

Opera - 7+ above

netscap

Netscape - 9+ above

aol

AOL - 10+ above

safari

Safari all browsers

Mobile Browser Compatibility

  • Microsoft Pocket Internet Explorer
  • Palm / Handspring Blazer 2.0+
  • Apple Iphone, Ipad Safari
  • Netfront 3.0+
  • Blackberry
  • AT&T
  • NTT Do Co Mo
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer Smartphone 2003
  • Sony Playstation Portable
  • Openwave
  • Brew
  • Vodaphone
  • Sony Netjuke audio




Required Documents

Symantec™ will validate your business using one of the below option.
All documentation must be current and show an official filing date.

Acceptable Proof of Right (Business Registration)

  • Articles of Incorporation
  • Business License (US customers see below)
  • Certificate of Formation
  • Doing Business As (DBA) License
  • Registration of Trade Name or Assumed Name
  • Charter Documents
  • Partnership Papers

Tax licenses (US customers only)
  • Symantec™ accepts most State issued tax licenses.
  • Symantec™ does not accept Federally-issued tax licenses.