Formerly known as

Symantec™ Secure Site

Gain Trust & Confidence with Symantec™ Secure Site SSL


[RRP: $399.00 ]
18%. of savings

[RRP: $695.00 ]
20%. of savings

[RRP: $995.00 ]
17%. of savings

[RRP: $1,296.75 ]
18%. of savings

SSL Store Rating

Site Seal included

Rapidssl

yes

san

Mobile Friendly

Yes

business

Business Validated

yes

san

SAN Support

No

greenbar

Green Bar

Yes

Issurance Time

Issuance
4-5 days

yes

san

Warranty
$1,000,000

Note: All Symantec SSL now come in SAN (multi-domain) versions of up to 25 domains. If you just want the regular certificate, please leave SAN option as "0."


Check Other Symantec Products


  • Overview
     
  • Compatibility
     
  • Support
     
  • Required Documents
     

Overview

Site in SearchSymantec™ Secure Site SSL Certificate provides a minimum of 40-bit and up to 256-bit encryption and 99.9% browser recognition. It also includes a $1 million warranty and the Norton™ Secured Seal.


Features & Benefits

  • Full business authentication
  • 40-bit to 256-bit Encryption
  • Secure up to 25 Domains
  • Norton™ Secured Seal
  • Free Installation Checker
  • $1,000,000 warranty (highest in industry among non-EV/non-SGC)
  • Includes Reissuance Insurance
  • 99.9% Browser Recognition Rate
  • Supports Mobile Devices
  • Norton™ Daily Malware Scanning (Behavioral/Predictive)
  • Unlimited & FREE Self-Service Reissues
  • Customer Portal to Manage your New and Existing Orders
  • FREE 24/7 Technical Support
  • FREE Installation Guidelines
  • 30 Day Money Back Guarantee!
  • Private IP addresses (RFC 1597) allowed
  • SAN hosts allowed different domains
  • Secure Multiple Domains on a Single IP Address**
  • ** Applicable to a server that supports SNI (Server Name Indication)

Product Specification

  • Domains Secured 1 FQDN; up to 5 with added SAN
  • Issued In Less than 5 days typically
  • Organization and Domain Validation
  • Domain Name and Business Name Shown On Certificate
  • Encryption Strength Up to 40-bit minimum, 256-bit maximum
  • 99.9% Browser Compatibility
  • Site Seal Included
  • Single Server - Additional server licenses may be purchased
  • Uses Chained Certificates
  • FREE self-service reissues during validity period

Compatibility

Server and Client OS Compatibility

Client OS
Mac OS X, Snow Leapord, Windows 7, Vista, Xp, 2000, Linux Client OS.

Server OS
Windows Server 2008, 2003, 2000, Linux, UNIX, Solaris, Novell, etc.

Web Server
Microsoft IIS 7, IIS6, Apache, Tomcat, IBM HTTP, Weblogic, Cobalt.

E-Mail Servers
Exchange 2010, 2007, 2003 Lotus Dominos, SmarterMail, etc.

Control Panels
Plesk6+, Hsphere, Helm, Ensim, DotNet Panel and more.

Proxy, Routers, Firewalls
CISCO, Microsoft ISA 2004, ISA 2006, etc.

Browser Compatibility

firefox

Chrome - 3+ above

firefox

Firefox - 1+ above

ie

IE - 5+ above

opera

Opera - 7+ above

netscap

Netscape - 9+ above

aol

AOL - 10+ above

safari

Safari all browsers

Mobile Browser Compatibility

  • Microsoft Pocket Internet Explorer
  • Palm / Handspring Blazer 2.0+
  • Apple Iphone, Ipad Safari
  • Netfront 3.0+
  • Blackberry
  • AT&T
  • NTT Do Co Mo
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer Smartphone 2003
  • Sony Playstation Portable
  • Openwave
  • Brew
  • Vodaphone
  • Sony Netjuke audio




Required Documents

** Note that since this is not an Extended Validation (EV) certificate, typically Symantec™ is able to perform validation through online means; if not, the below may be required.
Symantec™ will validate your business using one of the below options. All documentation must be current and show an official filing date.

Acceptable Proof of Right (Business Registration)

  • Articles of Incorporation
  • Business License (US customers see below)
  • Certificate of Formation
  • Doing Business As (DBA) License
  • Registration of Trade Name or Assumed Name
  • Charter Documents
  • Partnership Papers

Tax licenses (US customers only)
  • Symantec™ accepts most State-issued tax licenses.
  • Symantec™ does not accept Federally-issued tax licenses.