Formerly known as

Symantec™ Secure Site Wildcard Certificate

Easily Secure Multiple Domains with a Single Symantec Wildcard
SSL Certificate



[RRP: $1,999.00 ]
5%. of savings

[RRP: $3,998.00 ]
17%. of savings

[RRP: $5,997.00 ]
21%. of savings

SSL Store Rating

Site Seal included

Rapidssl

yes

san

Mobile Friendly

Yes

business

Business Validated

yes

san

SAN Support

No

greenbar

Green Bar

Yes

Issurance Time

Issuance
2-3 days

yes

san

Warranty
$500,000

  • Overview
     
  • Compatibility
     
  • Support
     
  • Required Documents
     

Overview

Site in SearchA Symantec Wildcard SSL Certificate is quite a convenient solution, it allows SSL encryption on multiple sub-domains using a single certificate, only of course if these domains are controlled/owned by the same company and are sharing the same base domain name. For example, a wildcard certificate issued to Company XYZ using the Common Name ("*.CompanyXYZ.com") may be used to secure the following domains:

  • login.companyXYZ.com
  • payment.companyXYZ.com
  • support.companyXYZ.com
  • anythingyouwant.companyXYZ.com

This premium wildcard solution from Symantec (formerly VeriSign) can save you money, hassles and more importantly your time while still delivering the utmost security and trust the web can provide. Buy the most recognized & trusted wildcard SSL certificate on the market now and simply make your SSL management easier.


Symantec Wildcard SSLs are a common high-level standard of security across all types of configurations that is better achieved when you do not have to share or copy certificates among multiple servers. Wildcard certificates are extremely convenient and can be extremely cost-effective; however some limitations do exist and we thought we would share them with you:

  • If for whatever reason, your wildcard certificate must be revoked, all of your sub-domains will also need a new certificate.
  • Sometimes wildcard certificates do not work perfectly with some older server-client configurations. Not typical, but still exists.
  • Unfortunately, Symantec Wildcard SSL Certificates are not currently covered under Symantec's NetSure® Protection Plan.

Features & Benefits

  • Secure UNLIMITED Sub Domains!
  • Full business validation
  • Fully Owned Roots (not chained)
  • Enables 256-bit encryption
  • FREE lifetime, self-service reissues
  • Includes a True Site identity assurance Smart Seal - embedded organization name /date/time stamp
  • Compatible with 99.9%+ of all browsers
  • AICPA Web Trust compliant
  • Optional - Installation Support Available!
  • $500,000 Warranty
  • FREE 24/7 Technical Support
  • 30 Day Money Back Guarantee!
  • FREE Norton™ Secured Seal

Product Specification

  • Domains Secured; Unlimited sub domains on a single Domain Name
  • Issuance Speed: 1-2 days
  • Validation Method: Business and Domain Validation
  • Notification Level in Browsers: Domain Name & Business Name Shown on Certificate
  • Encryption Strength: Up to 256-bit
  • Browser Compatibility: 99.9% (basically all browsers)
  • Reissue: FREE self-service reissues during validity period

Compatibility

Server and Client OS Compatibility

Client OS
Mac OS X, Snow Leapord, Windows 7, Vista, Xp, 2000, Linux Client OS.

Server OS
Windows Server 2008, 2003, 2000, Linux, UNIX, Solaris, Novell, Sun J2SE, Sun J2EE, WME, WCE etc.

Web Server
Microsoft IIS 7, IIS6, Apache, Tomcat, IBM HTTP, Weblogic, Cobalt, Red Hat Linux Konqueror, Sony Playstation, Microsoft WebTV.

E-Mail Servers
Exchange 2010, 2007, 2003 Lotus Dominos, SmarterMail, Microsoft Outlook 99+, Netscape Communicator 4.51+, Mozilla Thunderbird 1.0+, Qualcomm Eudora 6.2+, Mulberry Email 3.1.6+ etc.

Control Panels
Plesk6+, Hsphere, Helm, Ensim, DotNet Panel and more.

Proxy, Routers, Firewalls
CISCO, Microsoft ISA 2004, ISA 2006, etc.

Browser Compatibility

firefox

Chrome - 3+ above

firefox

Firefox - 1+ above

ie

IE - 5+ above

opera

Opera - 7+ above

netscap

Netscape - 9+ above

aol

AOL - 10+ above

safari

Safari all browsers

Mobile Browser Compatibility

  • Microsoft Pocket Internet Explorer
  • Palm / Handspring Blazer 2.0+
  • Apple Iphone, Ipad Safari
  • Netfront 3.0+
  • Blackberry
  • AT&T
  • NTT Do Co Mo
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer Smartphone 2003
  • Sony Playstation Portable
  • Openwave
  • Brew
  • Vodaphone
  • Sony Netjuke audio


 


Required Documents

** Note that since this is not an Extended Validation (EV) certificate, typically Symantec™ is able to perform validation through online means; if not, the below may be required.
Symantec™ will validate your business using one of the below options. All documentation must be current and show an official filing date.

Acceptable Proof of Right (Business Registration)

  • Articles of Incorporation
  • Business License (US customers see below)
  • Certificate of Formation
  • Doing Business As (DBA) License
  • Registration of Trade Name or Assumed Name
  • Charter Documents
  • Partnership Papers

Tax licenses (US customers only)
  • Symantec™ accepts most State-issued tax licenses.
  • Symantec™ does not accept Federally-issued tax licenses.